Sharing the NIH-Moderna Vaccine Recipe
[…] [89] Moderna, Inc. (MRNA) CEO Stephane Bancel Presents at Goldman Sachs’ 42nd Annual Healthcare Conference Transcript, Seeking Alpha (Jun. 9, 2021), https://tinyurl.com/52r3t7s4 (“The volumes increase are incredible to give you another magnitude in 2019, Moderna as a company across all of our products, we made less than 100,000 dose for that year.”) Statement on California Department of Public Health (CDPH) Report, Moderna Press Release (Jan. 20, 2021), https://tinyurl.com/ycnk9cwa. (“Moderna confirmed that a total of 1,272,200 doses were produced in batch number 041L20A”)
[90] 41 USC 2302: Rights in technical data. (“(d) Factors To Be Considered in Prescribing Regulations.—The following factors shall be considered in prescribing regulations under subsection (a): (1)Whether the item or process to which the technical data pertains was developed— (A)exclusively with Federal funds; (B)exclusively at private expense; or (C)in part with Federal funds and in part at private expense.”)
[91] Moderna repurposed the personalized vaccine unit used in cancer vaccines. CEPI funded the manufacturing of Phase I trial material.
[92] Moderna Annual Report to US Securities and Exchange Commission (10-K), Moderna (Feb. 26, 2021), https://investors.modernatx.com/node/11166/html