Sharing the NIH-Moderna Vaccine Recipe
[…] Ervin & Associates, Inc. v. United States, 59 Fed. Cl. 267 (2004).
[45] W. Jay DeVecchio, Taking the Mystery out of Data Rights, Reuters Briefing Papers (July 2018) Issue 18-8: pg 3, https://media2.mofo.com/documents/180700-mystery-data-rights.pdf. (“Although the FAR does not define “development,” there is no reason to doubt that the DOD’s concepts, long accepted, would be applied to an issue under the FAR.”)
[46] 48 CFR § 252.227-7013 Rights in technical data – Noncommercial Items. (“Workability is generally established when the item, component, or process has been analyzed or tested sufficiently to demonstrate to reasonable people skilled in the applicable art that there is a high probability that it will operate as intended. To be considered “developed,” the item, component, or process need not be at the stage where it could be offered for sale or sold on the commercial market, nor must the item, component, or process be actually reduced to practice within the meaning of Title 35 of the United States Code.”) 48 CFR §